Privacy Policy

VetLive.com, LLC provides a number of services such as correspondence with a licensed veterinarian, blogs, email communication, etc. For many services, VetLive.com may require your e-mail address or other personal information such as your name, address, pet’s health information, etc.

Some of your personal information may be seen by third parties to serve you, such as veterinarians, or operations and maintenance contractors repairing and maintaining the information technology infrastructure. VetLive.com does not have non-disclosure agreements with these third parties who may be able to access your information.

VetLive.com LLC’s website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites linking from our site. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave VetLive.com and encourage our users to read the destination site’s privacy statements.

Search engines, such as Google, may index your questions, answers, or other uploaded posts to allow them to appear in search engine results. You should protect your anonymity by not including your real name or any personally identifying information in your questions, answers, and other posts to our site. Veterinarian contractors will be unable to view your personal identifiable information but will be able to read the text and uploaded documents or photos associated with your question.

We will NEVER sell your name, e-mail address or personal information to any third party.

Only authorized employees may access your information. All employees are required to adhere to our strict privacy policies and any employee who violates the privacy policy is subject to termination and other disciplinary measures, up to being criminally prosecuted for their violation.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, or fill out a form.

Any data we request that is not required will be specified as voluntary or optional.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Like most websites, we use cookies to enhance your experience, gather general visitor information, and track visits to our website. Please refer to the ‘do we use cookies?’ section below for information about cookies and how we use them.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways.

1. To personalize your experience (your information helps us better respond to your individual needs)

2. To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

3. To improve our customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

4. To process transactions (your information,whether public or private,will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested by the customer)

5. To send periodic emails (the email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order or request, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, promotions, related product or service information, etc)

6. To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other site feature

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you submit a request, place an order or access your personal information.

These security measures include SSL (Secure Sockets Layered) technology to ensure that your information is fully encrypted and sent across the Internet securely.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway provider’s database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Personally Identifiable Information includes, but is not limited to: (i) ‘Contact Data’ (such as your name, address, city, state, zip code, phone number and email

address), (ii) ‘Financial Data’ (such as your credit card number, expiration date, and verification code), (iii) ‘Demographic Data’ (such as your zip code), and (iv) other ‘Medical Information’ (such as your pet’s medical documents and medical information uploaded to the site). This Personally Identifiable Information is necessary to generate the products and services created by our VetLive.com website.

Please note that Contact Data and Traffic Data are used to gather general statistics regarding our customers and visitors respectively, in order to enhance the consumer experience on the website. We may also use demographic data in a manner that does not identify you specifically or allow you to be contacted but does identify certain criteria about our users in general. For example, we may inform third parties about the number of registered users, number of unique visitors, and the pages most frequently browsed.

Opting Out

You may choose not to provide us with any Personally Identifiable Information. In this case, you may be able to visit the web site, and browse blog postings and educational materials; however, we cannot process an order without such information.

If you do not wish to receive information and/or promotional materials from VetLive.com, LLC or from our partners, you may select the appropriate ‘opt-out’ at the time you create your account or may unsubscribe from our mailing list on any one of the promotions or other materials we send to you.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service providers transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information). From time to time, VetLive.com, LLC may use the standard cookie feature of major browser applications and third party providers as well as employ internally developed cookies and tracking code which allows VetLive.com, LLC to store a small piece of data on a visitor’s computer about the visit to the VetLive.com, LLC website. Personally Identifiable Information is not captured in such cookies, nor does VetLive.com, LLC use cookies to mine Personally Identifiable Information.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.  As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at any time by logging into their account and going to the account dashboard.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) by not collecting any information from anyone under 13 years of age. In order to make a purchase, it is required that users are age 18 and above. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years or older.

Traffic Data and Information

VetLive.com, LLC utilizes a number of internal and third party methods to recognize visitor data such as IP addresses and browser settings (Collectively ‘Visitor Data’). VetLive.com, LLC’s internal servers and software automatically recognizes Visitor Data. No Personal Identifiable Information (as defined above) is revealed in this process. The Site may also use such Visitor Data to compile traffic data about the kind and types of visitors that use the web site at specific intervals (Collectively ‘Traffic Data’).

We may use Traffic Data information to analyze our Web site Traffic but such information is not examined for Personally Identifiable Information. We may also use such Traffic Data to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our site or to display the content according to your preferences. Traffic andTransaction Information may also be shared with business partners, affiliates, and/or advertisers on an aggregate and anonymous basis.

Lost or Stolen Data

VetLive.com, LLC has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, destruction and alteration of the information that you provide us or we obtain from you. We will have no liability to you or to any third party arising out of any such loss, misuse, destruction, or alteration.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of change.

8/20/2010

Contact Us

Please email customercare@vetlive.com to contact VetLive administrators if you should have any questions.

Privacy Policy Customer Pledge

We pledge to you, our customer, that we have made a dedicated effort to bring our privacy policy in line with the following important privacy laws and initiatives:

California Online Privacy Protection Act

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Privacy Alliance

Respectfully,

Jed Schaible Signature

Jed Schaible, VMD, MBA

CEO, Vetlive.com, LLC